PLAYA DEL CARMEN, MEXICO

Playacar Phase 1 — Playa del Carmen's Most Exclusive Neighborhood

La última gran aventura antes del gran sí. Tu squad, una villa privada frente al Caribe, y una semana que nadie va a olvidar.

Playacar Phase 1

Playa del Carmen’s Most Exclusive Neighborhood

Most visitors to Playa del Carmen stay on or near 5th Avenue. Playacar Phase 1 is something else entirely. It’s a gated residential community tucked directly behind the beach, ten minutes’ walk from the center of Playa — but worlds apart in terms of privacy, quiet, and the texture of the stay.

If you’ve been looking for where the actual local elite and long-term expats live when they’re in Playa del Carmen, this is it.

What Makes Playacar Phase 1 Special

Gated & Private
Playacar Phase 1 is a controlled-access community. There are security gates and 24-hour guards. Non-residents and non-guests cannot simply walk in. For families with children, or for groups who want the Caribbean vacation without the urban noise, this matters enormously.

Direct Beach Access
Playacar Phase 1 sits right on the Caribbean. The beach here — quieter than the Mamitas strip, cleaner, less crowded — is accessible by foot in under a minute from most villas in the community. It’s not “a beach walk away.” It’s your beach.

Residential Scale
Unlike hotel zones or tourist strips, Playacar Phase 1 is a neighborhood. There are paved streets, mature trees, birds in the morning, golf carts parked in driveways. It feels like staying in someone’s private estate — because you essentially are.

24-Hour Security
The community employs professional security staff around the clock. Every entry and exit is monitored. This is meaningful whether you have valuables in your villa, children exploring the grounds, or simply want to sleep without the ambient noise of a busy tourist area.

🌴 Stay in Playacar Phase 1

Our private villas are in gated Playacar Phase 1, one row back from the ocean, and sleep 9–50 guests. Book direct and experience the neighborhood your way.

View Our Villas → vopdc.com

Location & Distance to Key Attractions

🏖️

Caribbean Beach

30 seconds

Direct access from villa

🎉

5th Avenue

10–15 min walk

Restaurants, bars, shopping

✈️

Cancún Airport

45 min

Via private transfer

🌊

Cozumel Ferry

15 min walk

Or 5 min golf cart

🏛️

Tulum Ruins

1 hr south

Day trip territory

Playacar Phase 1 vs. Downtown Playa del Carmen

Visitors sometimes wonder: why not just stay on 5th Avenue and walk everywhere? The answer depends entirely on what kind of trip you want.

FactorPlayacar Phase 1Downtown / 5th Ave
Beach Access🟢 Direct from villa🟡 5–15 min walk
Security🟢 Gated, 24-hr guards🟡 Standard urban
Noise Level🟢 Quiet, residential🔴 Bars, traffic, music
Space for Groups🟢 Large private villas🔴 Limited, cramped
Private Pool🟢 Yes, all villas🔴 Rarely
Walk to 5th Ave🟡 10–15 min🟢 Immediate
Suitable for Families🟢 Excellent🟡 Depends on property
Suitable for Large Groups🟢 Ideal🔴 Very difficult

Playacar Phase 1 vs. the Hotel Zone

Playa del Carmen’s “Hotel Zone” (primarily along Constituyentes and towards Mamitas) sits between the town and the beach, with a mix of boutique hotels and larger resorts. The key differences for groups:

  • Playacar has private villas. The Hotel Zone has hotel rooms. For a group of 10–50, a private villa with a pool is incomparable to booking a block of hotel rooms.
  • Playacar is quieter. The Hotel Zone is still in the urban core. Playacar is removed — it’s a residential enclave.
  • Playacar has the Riviera Maya’s most exclusive residential addresses. This is where celebrities, executives, and long-term expats choose to be.

As Featured in Condé Nast Traveler

Villas of Playa del Carmen’s properties in Playacar Phase 1 have been featured in Condé Nast Traveler, recognized as among the top private villa stays in the Riviera Maya. It’s not a claim we make lightly — it’s a reflection of the neighborhood’s genuinely world-class position in luxury travel.

Our Villas in Playacar Phase 1

We manage a curated portfolio of private villas in Playacar Phase 1, ranging from intimate properties for 9 guests to large complexes sleeping up to 50:

🌴 Stay in Playacar Phase 1

Our private villas are in gated Playacar Phase 1, one row back from the ocean, and sleep 9–50 guests. Book direct and experience the neighborhood your way.

View Our Villas → vopdc.com

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Playacar Phase 1 safe?
Yes — it’s one of the safest residential areas in Playa del Carmen. The gated entry, 24-hour security, and residential character mean you’re in a controlled, low-crime environment. See our safety guide for PDC for broader context.

What’s the difference between Playacar Phase 1 and Phase 2?
Phase 1 is the original community — closer to the beach and the center of Playa del Carmen, more established, generally more desirable. Phase 2 is the newer, larger gated community further from the water with a golf course. Our villas are all in Phase 1.

Can I walk to 5th Avenue from Playacar Phase 1?
Yes. It’s about 10–15 minutes on foot, depending on which part of Phase 1 you’re in. Most guests walk to dinner and nightlife, which is one of the advantages of this location.

What’s the address/how do I direct airport transfers?
We provide all guests with precise gate instructions and villa coordinates after booking. Airport transfers with Caribbean Transfers know the Playacar gates well — just tell them which villa you’re staying in.

See also: Complete Playa del Carmen Travel Guide | Plan by occasion | Is PDC safe?

Search

October 2026

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
  • 31

November 2026

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • 30
Size
Price
Amenities
Facilities

Compare listings

Compare

Compare experiences

Compare
EnglishEspañol